Skip to content

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Privacy Policy for Children Under The Age of 13

Last modified: 9/13/2023

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this policy, “parents”) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 (“children”). It also requires us to obtain verifiable
consent from a child’s parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s
personal information. This policy notifies parents of:

  • The types of information we may collect from children.
  • How we use the information we collect.
  • Our practices for disclosing that information.
  • Our practices for notifying and obtaining parents’ consent when we collect personal information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent.
  • All operators that collect or maintain information from children through this website.

This policy only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements our
general privacy policy grouplessons.com. Only our general privacy policy applies to teens and adults. Terms that are defined in the general privacy policy have the same meanings as used in this Privacy Policy for Children Under the Age of 13.

Information We Collect from Children

Children can access many parts of the Website and its content and use many of its
features without providing us with personal information. However, some content and
features are available only to registered users or require us to collect certain information, including personal information, from them. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the Website.

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for
the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

Information We Collect Directly.

A child must provide us with the following information to register with this website: the child’s first name, a parent’s email address, and the child’s class time. We may request additional information from your child, but this information is optional. We specify whether information is required or optional when we request it.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking.

We use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the Website and use certain of its features. The information we collect through these technologies may include:

  • Course progress;
  • Course grades;

We also may combine non-personal information we collect through these
technologies with personal information about you or your child that we collect online.

How We Use Your Child’s Information

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

  • register him or her with the Site;
  • communicate with him or her about activities or features of the Website that may be of interest; and
  • track his or her performance in games or other activities.

We use the information we collect automatically through technology (see Automatic Information Collection and Tracking) and other non-personal information we
collect to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience
by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about the child’s preferences, allowing us to customize the content according to individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.

Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children’s personal information other than as described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information that does not identify any individual. In addition, we may disclose children’s
personal information:

  • To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our Website and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.
  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Piano Express Solutions, LLC, our customers or others, including to:
  • protect the safety of a child;
  • protect the safety and security of the Website; or
  • enable us to take precautions against liability.
  • To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In addition, if Piano Express Solutions, LLC is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Piano Express Solutions, LLC’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’ Personal Information

At any time, you may review the child’s personal information maintained by us,
require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s information. Information provided by you cannot be altered by your child.

You can review, change, or delete your child’s personal information by:

  • Logging into your child’s account and viewing the Unit pages.
  • Sending us an email at daniel@grouplessons.com. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections.

Operators That Collect or Maintain Information from Children

Please direct your inquiries about any operator’ privacy practices and use of children’s information to the operator at its contact information provided:

Daniel Patterson
Piano Express Solutions, LLC

20608 Gordon Park Sq | Suite 190 | Ashburn, VA 20147
(703) 723-5406